9th International Conference on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations

El Escorial, Madrid (Spain) June 11-15, 2012

Program

News

This is the list of the Short Courses and the Main Speakers. Below, you can find the tentative Schedule of the conference and the schedule of the Short Talks.

 

Short Courses and Main Speakers

Download a PDF file with all the abstracts here

Short Courses
Jonathan Bennett
University of Birmingham
Transversal multlinear harmonic analysis SLIDES
Detlef Müller
Christian-Albrechts Universität, Kiel
Aspects of harmonic analysis related to hypersurfaces and Newton diagrams SLIDES 1 2 3
Tatiana Toro
University of Washington
Analysis on non-smooth domains SLIDES 1 2 3
Joan Verdera
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Estimating the maximal singular integral by the singular integral SLIDES

 

Main Speakers
F. Bernicot
CNRS - U. Nantes
Multi-frequency Calderón-Zygmund analysis applied to Bochner-Riesz multipliers SLIDES
M. Bownik
U. Oregon, Eugene
Existence of frames with prescribed norms and frame operator SLIDES
D. Córdoba
ICMAT-CSIC, Madrid
Finite time singularities for incompressible fluids SLIDES
B. Erdogan
U. Illinois, Urbana
Smoothing for the KdV equation and the Zakharov system on the torus SLIDES
T. Hytönen
Helsingin Yliopisto
Pointwise convergence of vector-valued Fourier series SLIDES
S. Lee
Seoul National U.
On the cone multiplier in R3 SLIDES
T. Mei
Wayne State U.
An H1-BMO duality for semigroups of operators SLIDES
M. Mitrea
U. Missouri-Columbia
End-point boundary value problems in rough domains
T. Ozawa
Waseda U.
A sharp bilinear estimate for the Klein-Gordon equation in two space-time dimensions SLIDES
C. Pereyra
U. New Mexico
Weighted Inequalities and dyadic harmonic analysis SLIDES
A. RosÚn
Linköpings U.
Cauchy non-integral formulas SLIDES
V. Temlyakov
U. South Carolina
Quasi-greedy bases and Lebesgue-type inequalities SLIDES
G. Uhlmann
U. California-Irvine & U. Washington
Multiwave Inverse Problems
P. Wojtaszczyk
U. Warszawski
Performance of greedy algorithm in reduced basis method SLIDES

 

Tentative Schedule

Download a PDF file with the Schedule here

Sunday 10
17:00-20:45 Registration
21:00 Dinner

 

Monday 11
09:00 Breakfast
09:15-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:05 Welcome to participants
10:15-11:10 J. Verdera (I) Estimating the maximal singular integral by the singular integral
11:15-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-12:40 D. Müller (I) Aspects of harmonic analysis related to hypersurfaces and Newton diagrams
12:45-13:40 J. Bennett (I) Transversal multlinear harmonic analysis
14:00 Lunch
15:45-16:30 D. Córdoba Finite time singularities for incompressible fluids
16:35-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:45 G. Uhlmann Multiwave Inverse Problems
17:50-18:35 M. Mitrea End-point boundary value problems in rough domains
21:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday 12
09:00 Breakfast
09:45-10:40 T. Toro (I) Analysis on non-smooth domains
10:45-11:40 J. Verdera (II) Estimating the maximal singular integral by the singular integral
11:45-12:15 Coffee break
12:15-13:00 S. Lee On the cone multiplier in R3
13:05-14:00 D. Müller (II) Aspects of harmonic analysis related to hypersurfaces and Newton diagrams
14:00 Lunch
15:45-16:45 Short Talks
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-19:25 Short Talks
21:00 Dinner

 

Wednesday 13
09:00 Breakfast
09:45-10:40 J. Bennett (II) Transversal multlinear harmonic analysis
10:45-11:40 T. Toro (II) Analysis on non-smooth domains
11:45-12:15 Coffee break
12:15-13:00 T. Ozawa A sharp bilinear estimate for the Klein-Gordon equation in two space-time dimensions
13:05-14:00 J. Verdera (III) Estimating the maximal singular integral by the singular integral
14:00 Lunch
15:45-16:45 Short Talks
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:15-19:05 Short Talks
21:00 Dinner

 

Thursday 14
09:00 Breakfast
09:45-10:40 D. Müller (III) Aspects of harmonic analysis related to hypersurfaces and Newton diagrams
10:45-11:40 T. Toro (III) Analysis on non-smooth domains
11:45-12:15 Coffee break
12:15-13:00 T. Hytönen Pointwise convergence of vector-valued Fourier series
13:05-14:00 J. Bennett (III) Transversal multlinear harmonic analysis
14:00 Lunch
15:45-16:30 F. Bernicot Multi-frequency Calderón-Zygmund analysis applied to Bochner-Riesz multipliers
16:35-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:45 V. Temlyakov Quasi-greedy bases and Lebesgue-type inequalities
17:50-18:35 P. Wojtaszczyk Performance of greedy algorithm in reduced basis method
21:00 Dinner
22:00 Party at Hotel NH Victoria

 

Friday 15
09:00 Breakfast
09:30-10:15 M. Bownik Existence of frames with prescribed norms and frame operator
10:20-11:05 B. Erdogan Smoothing for the KdV equation and the Zakharov system on the torus
11:10-11:55 T. Mei An H1-BMO duality for semigroups of operators
12:00-12:20 Coffee break
12:20-13:05 A. Rosén Cauchy non-integral formulas
13:10-13:55 C. Pereyra Weighted Inequalities and dyadic harmonic analysis
14:00 Lunch

 

Short Talks 

Download a PDF file with the abstracts of the Short Talks here

Due to the limited time for room changes, we STRONGLY ENCOURAGE participants to adjust their short talk presentations to the given 15 min. Speakers should bring their talks in a PDF FILE to be opened in the CONFERENCE LAPTOP. A small flipboard will also be available (but no blackboard).

 

Tuesday 12
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
15:45-16:00 Bez Fariña Nyström
16:05-16:20 Oliveira Urbina Ott
16:25-16:40 Buschenhenke Nowak Rios
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:15 Valdimarsson Stinga Korobenko
17:20-17:35 Cho Bongioanni Dindos
17:40-17:55 Hong Zhang Gressman
 
18:05-18:20 Rule Portal Tsutsui
18:25-18:40 Rodríguez-López Roncal Ou
18:45-19:00 Kovac Kemppainen Stokolos
19:05-19:20 Hart Wróbel Slavin

 

Wednesday 13
  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
15:45-16:00 Alfonseca Honzik Apraiz
16:05-16:20 Silvestre Chousionis Arrizabalaga
16:25-16:40 Lind Mas Zubeldia
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:15 Tikhonov Villarroya Dooley
17:20-17:35 Curbera Grau de la Herran Martini
17:40-17:55 Liflyand Mourgoglou  
 
18:05-18:20 Chua Uriarte-Tuero Beltita
18:25-18:40 Di Plinio Kairema Nilsson
18:45-19:00 Hagelstein Reguera Stachura

 

Contact

escorial2012@uam.es

Organizing Committee

P. Cifuentes
UAM
J. García-Cuerva
UAM
G. Garrigós
UM
E. Hernández
UAM
J.M. Martell
CSIC
J. Parcet
CSIC
K. Rogers
CSIC
A. Ruiz
UAM
F. Soria
UAM
A. Vargas
UAM

Supported by